Jayanti Reang & other Femina Miss India 2019 contestants

maxresdefault

 

 

Femina Miss India 2019 will be the 56th edition of the Femina Miss India beauty pageant. It will be held at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium, Mumbai on June 15, 2019, and will be hosted by Karan Johar and Vicky Kaushal. Anukreethy Vas of Tamil Nadu will crown Femina Miss India World 2019. Meenakshi Chaudhary of Haryana and Shreya Rao Kamavarapu of Andhra Pradesh will also crown their successors at the end of the event.

The winner of Femina Miss India will represent India at Miss World 2019 in Thailand

Sub Title Awards

Award Contestant
Miss Multimedia [to be determined]
Miss Getaway Goddess Nagaland - Marina Kiho
Beauty with a Purpose [to be determined]
Miss Glamorous Look Punjab - Harnaaz Kaur
Miss Goodness Ambassador Himachal Pradesh - Garima Verma
Miss Rampwalk Rajasthan - Suman Rao
Miss Spectacular Eyes Telangana - Sanjana Vij
Miss Glowing Skin Punjab - Harnaaz Kaur
Miss Beautiful Smile Karnataka - Aashna Bisht
Miss Body Beautiful Chhattisgarh - Shivani Jadhav
Miss Beautiful Hair Maharashtra - Vaishnavi Andhale
Miss Active Sikkim - Sang Doma Tamang
Miss Iron Maiden West Bengal - Sushmita Roy
Miss Fashion Icon Mizoram - Lalnunthari Rualhleng
Miss Shining Star Uttarakhand - Siddhi Gupta
Miss Photogenic Maharashtra - Vaishnavi Andhale
Miss Tech Beauty Goa - Shaasthra Shetty
Miss Congeniality Mizoram - Lalnunthari Rualhleng
Miss Vivacious Gujarat - Mansi Taxak
Miss Talented Jammu & Kashmir - Megha Kaul
Haryana - Sonal Sharma

Bennett University Sports day

Category Sport Winner
Miss Smasher Badminton Telengana - Sanjana Vij
Miss Top Spin Table Tennis Andhra Pradesh - Nikita Tanwani
Miss Hooper Basketball Jammu and Kashmir - Megha Kaul
Miss Water Baby Swimming New Delhi - Mansi Sehgal
Miss Athlete Athletics Uttarakhand - Siddhi Gupta

Zonal sub-contest winners

The following are the list of sub-contest award winners from each zones:

Category East North South West
Miss Congeniality Jayanti Reang Shefali Dhiman Jane Thompson Janki Bodiwala
Dr. Tvacha Miss Photogenic Lalnunthari Rualhleng Satakshi Bhanot Sanjana Vij Vaishnavi Andhale
Sephora Miss Glamourous Look Jyotishmita Baruah Garima Yadav Shalini Menon Yogita Bihani
fbb Miss Fashion Icon Madhumita Das Shinata Chauhan Divita Rai Phalguni Khanna
fbb Miss Talented Sushmita Roy
Lalnunthari Rualhleng
Pragati Wahi Tejaswini Manogna Megha Kaul
Yogita Bihani
Kara Miss Vivacious Tanvi Malhara Siddhi Gupta Jane Thompson Rose Kundu
Rajnigandha Pearls Miss Goodness Ambassador Neha Jha Sweetaj Anjali Schmuck Dragana Andrade
Triumph Miss Body Beautiful Arupa Rath Shinata Chauhan Divita Rai Janki Bodiwala
Blossom Kochhar Aroma Magic Miss Glowing Skin Snehpriya Roy Vidhi Giri Manasa Varanasi Mansi Singh
Senco Gold Miss Shining Star Tamanna Vyas Siddhi Gupta Tejaswini Manogna Falguni Khanna
Miss Rampwalk Sushmita Roy Shinata Chauhan Divita Rai Suman Rao

Contestants

The following is the list of the official delegates of Miss India 2019 representing 30 states of the country:

Zone State Delegate Age Height Placement Note(s)
East Arunachal Pradesh Roshni Dada 20 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) To be announced by 15 June 2019
  • Miss Arunachal 2019
Assam Jyotishmita Baruah 19 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
  • Previously Mega Miss North East 2018 - 2nd Runner-up
Bihar Shreya Shanker 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Chhattisgarh Shivani Jadhav 23 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
  • Previously Miss Diva - 2015 - Preliminary contestant
Jharkhand Chitrapriya Singh 18 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
  • fbb Campus Princess 2019 - Finalist
Manipur Urmila Shagolsem 24 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
  • Previously North East Diva 2018 - Top 10
  • Previously Miss Manipur 2016 - 1st Runner-up
Meghalaya Sangeeta Das 19 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
  • fbb Campus Princess 2019 - North East
  • Previously Miss Shillong 2018
Mizoram Lalnunthari Rualhleng 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
Nagaland Marina Kiho 22 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
  • Previously Miss Nagaland 2017
Odisha Sheetal Sahu 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Sikkim Sang Doma Tamang 19 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
  • Previously Miss Sikkim 2018 - Top 5
Tripura Jayanti Reang 25 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
West Bengal Sushmita Roy 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
  • Previously Femina Miss India Kolkata 2016 - 1st Runner Up
North Haryana Sonal Sharma 22 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Himachal Pradesh Garima Verma 23 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
Jammu and Kashmir 1 Megha Kaul 25 1.71 m (5 ft 7 12 in)
Madhya Pradesh Garima Yadav 22 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
  • Previously TGPC's Miss India 2018 - 2nd Runner-up
New Delhi Mansi Sehgal 19 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
  • Previously fbb Campus Princess 2019 - Finalist
Punjab Harnaaz Kaur 18 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
  • Previously Times Fresh Face 2018 Chandigarh
Uttarakhand Siddhi Gupta 23 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
Uttar Pradesh Shinata Chauhan 19 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
  • Previously Miss Teen Exquisite International 2018
South Andhra Pradesh Nikita Tanwani 24 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
  • Previously TGPC’s Miss India 2018
Karnataka Aashna Bisht 24 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
Kerala[Replacements 1] Lakshmi Menon 24 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
  • Previously Pegasus Miss Queen of India 2018
  • Previously Pegasus Miss South India 2018
Tamil Nadu Rubeiya S K 23 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
Telengana Sanjana Vij 23 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
  • Previously fbb Campus Princess 2016 - Finalist
West Goa Shaasthra Shetty 22 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
  • fbb Campus Princess 2019 - Finalist
Gujarat Mansi Taxak 21 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
Maharashtra Vaishnavi Andhale 20 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Rajasthan Suman Rao 20 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
  • Previously Miss Navi Mumbai 2018 - 1st Runner-up

State finalists

The following is the list of delegates who made to the top 3 state finalists. There were no top 3 finalists for North Eastern states since these states usually have direct appointment of state representatives during Guwahati audition:

Zone State Delegates
East Arunachal Pradesh
  • Roshni Dada
Assam
  • Jyotishmita Baruah
Bihar
  • Snehapriya Roy
  • Shreya Shanker
  • Alankrita Shahi
Chhattisgarh
  • Anisha Sharma
  • Farhat Firoza
  • Shivani Jadhav
Jharkhand
  • Chitrapriya Singh
  • Kshipra Dubey
  • Tanvi Malhara
Manipur
  • Urmila Shagolsem
Meghalaya
  • Sangeeta Das
Mizoram
  • Nunui Rualhleng
Nagaland
  • Marino Kiho
Odisha
  • Arupa Rath
  • Sheetal Sahu
  • Tamanna Vyas
Sikkim
  • Sang Doma Tamang
Tripura
  • Jayanti Reang
West Bengal
  • Neha Jha
  • Sushmita Roy
  • Madhumita Das
North Haryana
  • Sonal Sharma
  • Nitika
  • Simran Gandhi
Himachal Pradesh
  • Garima Verma
  • Priyanka Saraswat
  • Shefali Dhiman
Jammu and Kashmir
  • Shina Choudhary
  • Megha Kaul
  • Rose Kundu
Madhya Pradesh
  • Anjali Pawar
  • Satakshi Bhanot
  • Garima Yadav
New Delhi
  • Pragati Wahi
  • Manasi Sehgal
  • Subhreet Randhawa
Punjab
  • Harnaaz Kaur
  • Sweetaj
  • Vidhi Giri
Uttarakhand
  • Akansha Gupta
  • Siddhi Gupta
  • Shivangi Sharma
Uttar Pradesh
  • Anupriya Singh
  • Shinata Chauhan
  • Vaibhavi Sharma
South Andhra Pradesh
  • Nikita Tanwani
  • Simran Pareek
  • Sushmitha Raj
Karnataka
  • Divita Rai
  • Aashna Bisht
  • Shalini Menon
Kerala
  • Archana Ravi
  • Jane Thompson
  • Lakshmi Menon
Tamil Nadu
  • Anjali Schmuck
  • Suruthi Periyasamy
  • Rubeiya S K
Telengana
  • Manasa Varanasi
  • Tejaswini Manogna
  • Sanjana Vij
West Goa
  • Aditi Vishwasrao
  • Dragana Andrade
  • Shaasthra Shetty
Gujarat
  • Della Desai
  • Janki Bodiwala
  • Mansi Taxak
Maharashtra
  • Phalguni Khanna
  • Mansi Singh
  • Vaishnavi Andhale
Rajasthan
  • Divya Kasliwal
  • Suman Rao
  • Yogita Bihani

Source- Wikipedia

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published.